Scientific Program

ICNMD is honored to announce that the scientific program will feature Joint Sessions with the following societies:

ICNMD2018 Final Program PDF

Click Here to Download the Final Program PDF

ICNMD2018 Abstract Book

The congress abstracts have been published through the Journal of Neuromuscular Disease and are now available online: Journal of Neuromuscular Diseases

ICNMD2018 Poster Listing

Please click here to view the ICNMD2018 Poster Listing: Poster Listing

ICNMD2018 Scientific Program

Please click here for an overview of sessions and topics covered during ICNMD2018:  Scientific Sessions Overview
Sign-up now for a unique opportunity to experience a hands-on course on peripheral nerves and muscle anatomy! 

To learn more about each session’s details, please click on the blue-colored title(s) below.

 

FridayJuly 06, 2018

  • 08:00 - 12:00

    TC 1.0 - Teaching Course: HyperCKemia

    Location: Park Congress 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Corrado Angelini (Italy), Marianne de Visser (Netherlands)
    Track: Muscle
    • TC 1.1: Clinical phenotypes and management of patients with hyperCKemia and statin myopathy - Marianne de Visser (Netherlands)
    • TC 1.2: How to diagnose a patient with hyperCKemia - Sabrina Sacconi (France)
    • TC 1.3: Metabolic myopathies with hyperCKemia or cramps - Corrado Angelini (Italy)
    • TC 1.4: Diagnostic approach and guidelines for oligosymptomatic hyperCKemia - Thedore Kyriakides (Cyprus)
  • 08:00 - 12:00

    TC 2.0 - Teaching Course: "Basic" Course: Neuromuscular structure, transmission and the diseases that affect it

    Location: Park Congress 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): William (Bill) Phillips (Australia), Hanns Lochmüller (UK)
    Track: Neuromuscular Junction
    • TC 2.1: Introduction to structure & function, mechanisms of NMJ development and effects of autoantibodies - William (Bill) Phillips (Australia)
    • TC 2.2: Neurophysiology - Clark Slater (UK)
    • TC 2.3: Presynaptic receptors - Ana Maria Sebastião (Portugal)
    • TC 2.4: Diseases involving impairment and loss of neuromuscular connections - Hanns Lochmüller (UK)
  • 08:00 - 12:00

    TC 3.0 - Teaching Course: Didactic TC on genetic neuropathies

    Location: Park Congress 3 , Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Michaela Auer-Grumbach (Austria), Davide Pareyson (Italy)
    Track: Neuropathy
    • TC 3.1: CMT Neuropathies in the elderly - Michaela Auer-Grumbach (Austria)
    • TC 3.2: Essential clues to early recognition of amyloid neuropathies - Davide Pareyson (Italy)
    • TC 3.4: Neuropathic manifestations in porphyria - James Dyck (USA)
    • TC 3.3: Sensory and Autonomic Hereditary Neuropathies - Max Hilz (Germany)
  • 08:00 - 12:00

    TC 4.0 - Teaching Course: Floppy infant syndrome: Clinical assessment and decisions

    Location: Klimt 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Günther Bernert (Austria), James Dowling (Canada)
    Track: Pediatric
    • TC 4.1: Introduction: Epidemiology and Differential Diagnosis - Günther Bernert (Austria)
    • TC 4.2: The Muscle Biopsy in the “Next-Gen-Era”: snows of yesteryears? - Reginald Bittner (Austria)
    • TC 4.3: Floppy infant syndrome and the role of “next gen” - James Dowling (Canada)
    • TC 4.4: What you may miss without EMG - Matthew Pitt (UK)
  • 08:00 - 12:00

    TC 5.0 - Teaching Course: Electrodiagnostic and sonographic evaluation of entrapment mononeuropathies: Standards, possibilities and limitations (Hands-On)

    Location: Berg, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Wolfgang Löscher (Austria), Nens van Alfen (Netherlands)
    Track: Mononeuropathy
    • TC 5.0: EDX and Sonography – A Critical Appraisal – Wolfgang Löscher (Austria)
    • TC 5.1: Entrapment syndromes in the upper extremity - Electrophysiology - Christian Bischoff (Germany)
    • TC 5.2: Entrapment syndromes in the upper extremity - Sonography - Nens van Alfen (Netherlands)
    • TC 5.3: Entrapment syndromes in the lower extremity - Electrophysiology - Simon Podnar (Slovenia)
    • TC 5.4: Entrapment syndromes in the lower extremity - Sonography - Alexander Grimm (Germany)
    • TC 5.5: Sonography Hands On - Nens van Alfen (Netherlands) & Alexander Grimm (Germany)
  • 13:00 - 17:00

    TC 6.0 - Teaching Course: Clinical: from pattern recognition towards clinical diagnosis

    Location: Berg, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Richard Barohn (USA), Mazen Dimachkie (USA)
    Track: Muscle
    • TC 6.1: Pattern recognition approach to muscle disorders - Richard Barohn (USA)
    • TC 6.2: Laboratory approach to muscle disorders - Mazen Dimachkie (USA)
    • TC 6.3: Genetic approach to muscle disorders - Tahseen Mozaffar (USA)
    • TC 6.4: Approach to translational research and clinical trials in muscle disease - Michael Hanna (UK)
  • 13:00 - 17:00

    TC 7.0 - Teaching Course: Diagnostics and treatment of ALS and MND

    Location: Zweig, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Albert Ludolph (Germany), Dorothée Lulé (Germany)
    Track: Motor Neurone Disease
    • TC 7.1: How do we discuss the genetic implications with ALS - Ryuji Kaji (Japan)
    • TC 7.2: Cognitive change – recognition and management - Albert Ludolph (Germany)
    • TC 7.3: Breaking the news of the diagnosis - Dorothée Lulé (Germany)
    • TC 7.4: The role of multidisciplinary care in ALS - Christopher McDermott (UK)
  • 13:00 - 17:00

    TC 8.0 - Teaching Course: New ways to diagnose and assess neuropathies (Joint ICNMD-PNS)

    Location: Park Congress 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Peter Van den Bergh (Belgium), Ingemar Merkies (Netherlands)
    Track: Neuropathy
    • TC 8.1: MRI and US in the diagnosis of neuropathy - Stephan Goedee (Netherlands)
    • TC 8.2: Skin biopsy: not just for diagnosis - Grazia Devigili (Italy)
    • TC 8.3: Outcome measures in neuropathy - Ingemar Merkies (Netherlands)
    • TC 8.4: Role of electrophysiology in the characterization and diagnosis of neuropathies: new insights - Peter Van den Bergh (Belgium)
  • 13:00 - 17:00

    TC 9.0 - Teaching Course: Understanding the drug development process for rare neuromuscular diseases

    Location: Klimt 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Kanneboyina Nagaraju (USA), Raffaella Willmann (Switzerland), Volker Straub (UK)
    Track: Muscle
    • Introduction - Volker Straub (UK)

    Session 1: Drug design
    Moderator: Kanneboyina Nagaraju (USA)
    • TC 9.1: Requirements and pitfalls for small molecules - Mike Kelly (USA)
    • TC 9.2: Requirements and pitfalls for gene therapy - Isabelle Richard (France)
    • TC 9.3: Requirements and pitfalls for stem cells - Miranda Grounds (Australia)

    Session 2: Preclinical efficacy data
    Moderator: Raffaella Willmann (Switzerland)
    • TC 9.4: Preclinical trial design - Annamaria De Luca (Italy)
    • TC 9.5: Statistical power evaluation - Heather Gordish-Dressman (USA)
    • TC 9.6: Data interpretation, translational meaning - Annamaria De Luca (Italy)

    Session 3: Clinical trial design
    Moderator: Volker Straub (UK)
    • TC 9.7: Regulatory requirements - Didier Caizergues (France)
    • TC 9.8: Clinical trial readiness - Kathryn Wagner (USA)
    • TC 9.9: Care aspects in clinical trial planning - Anna Mayhew (UK)
    • TC 9.10: Patient perspective - Elizabeth Vroom (Netherlands)
    • TC 9.11: Business model - Cristina Csimma (USA)

    TC 9.12: Plenary session: the TACT procedure by means of a mock TACT application  

      Q&A
  • 13:00 - 17:00

    TC 10.0 - EFAS School: Bedside management and testing for clinical autonomic disorders

    Location: Park Congress 3 , Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Walter Struhal, (Austria), Anne Pavy-Le Traon (France), J.G. Van Dijk (Netherlands), G. K. Wenning (Austria)
      I – Health and disease
    • Chair: Walter Struhal, AT
    • 13:00 TC 10.1: ANS: THE INTERFACE BETWEEN OUTER AND INNER WORLD - Heinz Lahrmann, AT
    • 13:15 TC 10.2: AUTONOMIC DISORDERS: WHAT GOES WRONG – Heinz Lahrmann, AT
    • 13:30 HANDS-ON DISCUSSION
     
      II – Diagnostic tools
    • Chair: Anne Pavy-Le Traon, FR
    • 13:40 TC 10.3: CARDIOVASCULAR AUTONOMIC FUNCTION TESTS AND ABPM – Giovanna Calandra-Buonaura, IT
    • 13:55 TC 10.4: NEUROENDOCRINE AND NUCLEAR AUTONOMIC FUNCTION TESTS – Camilla Rocchi, IT
    • 14:10 HANDS-ON DISCUSSION
    • 14:20 TC 10.5: PRACTICAL SESSION: HOW TO PERFORM A CARDIOVASCULAR AUTONOMIC FUNCTION TEST– Walter Struhal, AT
     
      15:05 NETWORKING BREAK
     
      III – Bedside approach to ANS disorders
    • Chair: J.Gert Van Dijk, NL
    • 15:20 TC 10.6: AUTONOMIC HISTORY TAKING: YOU NEED TO KNOW WHAT YOU’RE LOOKING FOR – Anne Pavy-Le Traon, FR
    • 15:35 TC 10.7: SYMPTOMS & SIGNS OF SYNCOPE IN THE CONTEXT OF TRANSIENT LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS– Roland Thijs, NL
    • 15:50 TC 10.8: AUTONOMIC SYNDROMES: HOW TO PUT THE PIECES OF THE JIGSAW TOGETHER – Eva Lenzenweger, AT
    • 16:05 HANDS-ON DISCUSSION
     
      IV – Management of ANS disorders
    • Chair: Gregor K. Wenning, AT
    • 16:15 TC 10.9: SYNCOPE AND PSEUDOSYNCOPE – J. Gert Van Dijk, NL
    • 16:30 TC 10.10: EBM TREATMENT OF ORTHOSTATIC HYPOTENSION AND RELATED SYMPTOMS – Gregor K. Wenning, AT
    • 16:45 HANDS-ON DISCUSSION
    •  
    • 16:55 TC 10.11: EVALUATION FORMS AND CONCLUDING REMARKS
     
      To see the full EFAS 2018 program, click here.
  • 08:00 - 17:00

    TC 11.0 - Teaching Course: Ultrasound of nerves and muscles Hands-on ultrasound course on volunteers and anatomical specimens

    Location: Center for Anatomy and Cell Biology, Medical University of Vienna, Austria (Off-site)
    Chair(s): Stefan Meng (Austria), Daniel Truong (USA)
    Track: Mononeuropathy
    • Welcome and basic anatomy and intervention tactics
    • Nerve Part 1.1: Hands-on Ultrasound assessment of local, perineural anatomy
    • Nerve Part 1.2: Ultrasound guided injections in anatomic specimen
    • Muscle: Practical muscle botulinum toxin injection course – Daniel Truong (USA)
    • Nerve Part 2.1: Inspections of prepared specimens from Nerve Part 1: anatomical topology, injection fluid distribution
    • Nerve Part 2.2: New nerve ultrasound injections in anatomic specimen
     
      To see the full course details, click here.
  • 13:00 - 17:00

    Public Patient Day

    Location: Park Congress 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Wolfgang Grisold (Austria)
      • 13.10 - 13.30 AUS DER SICHT DES PATIENTEN: ERKRANKUNGEN DES NEUROMUSKULAREN ÜBERGANGES (MYASTHENIA GRAVIS) - Evelyn Suritsch, AT
      • 13.30 - 13.50 MUSKELERKRANKUNGEN BEI KINDERN, NEUE THERAPIEN - Guenther Bernert, AT
      • 13:50 - 14:10 MUSKELERKRANKUNGEN BEI ERWACHSENEN - Julia Wanschitz, AT
      • 14:10 - 14:30 POLYNEUROPATHIEN - Wolfgang Löscher, AT
      • 15:00 - 15:20 POLYNEUROPATHIEN - FOKUS DIABETES MELLITUS - Anna Grisold, AT
      • 15:20 - 15:40 "DIE EINGESCHLAFENE HAND“ - Elisabeth Lindeck-Pozza, AT
      • 15:40 - 16:00 ERKRANKUNGEN DES NEUROMUSKULAREN UBERGANGES (MYASTHENIA GRAVIS) - Raffi Topakian, AT
      • 16:00 - 16:20 ERKRANKUNGEN DES AUTONOMEN NERVENSYSTEMS - Walter Struhal, AT
      • 16:20 - 16:40 AMYOTROPHE LATERAL SKLEROSE (ALS) - Heinz Lahrmann, AT
    For further details, please click here.

SaturdayJuly 07, 2018

  • 08:00 - 17:30

    EFAS Annual Meeting 2018

    Location: Park Congress 3 , Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Walter Struhal (Austria), Max Hilz, (Germany), Alessandra Fanciulli (Austria), Pietro Guaraldi (Italy), J.Gert Van Dijk (Netherlands), Roland Thijs (Netherlands), Anne Pavy-Le Traon (France), Mario Habek (Croatia)
      Plenary Session I) Peripheral autonomic neuropathies
    • Chairs: Max Hilz, DE & Walter Struhal, AT
    • 08:00 PL 1: DIABETIC AUTONOMIC NEUROPATHY - Roy Freeman, US
    • 08:30 PL 2: AUTONOMIC DYSFUNCTION IN GBS - Max Hilz, DE
    • 08:50 PL 3: ANS AND AMYLOID - Teresa Coelho, PT
     
      Scientific Session I:
    • Chairs: Max Hilz, DE & Walter Struhal, AT
    • 09:10 SS 1: AUTOIMMUNE AUTONOMIC GANGLIONOPATHY: THE NATIONAL HOSPITAL FOR NEUROLOGY AND NEUROSURGERY, QUEEN SQUARE EXPERIENCE (Abstract ID: 981) - Shiwen Koay, GB
    • 09:20 SS 2: MICRONEUROGRAPHIC EVIDENCE AGAINST BAROREFLEX BLUNTING WITH PERIPHERAL CHEMOREFLEX ACTIVATION IN HUMANS (Abstract ID: 889) - Karsten Heusser, DE
    • 09:30 SS 3: THE NATURAL HISTORY OF A COHORT OF ISOLATED AUTONOMIC FAILURE PATIENTS (Abstract ID: 946) - Pietro Guaraldi, IT
    • 09:35 SS 4: ORTHOSTATIC HYPERTENSION: A RARE KNOWN DYSAUTONOMIA (Abstract ID: 913) - Alvaro Petersen, MX
    • 09:40 SS 5: HOW TO OVERCOME POST-OPERATIVE ILEUS IN PERITONITS PATIENS (Abstract ID: 879) - Peter Lechner, AT
     
      09:50 NETWORKING BREAK
     
      Plenary Session II) Neurodegeneration & ANS
    • Chairs: Alessandra Fanciulli, AT & Pietro Guaraldi, IT
    • 10:40 PL 4: PAF-MSA-PARKINSON HOW TO DIFFERENTIATE, HOW TO CONFUSE, SIMILARITIES AND SPECIFICS - Gregor K. Wenning, AT
    • 11:00 PL 5: LINKS FROM PERIPHERY TO THE BRAIN - Alessandra Fanciulli, AT
    • 11:20 PL 6: SLEEP DISORDERS & ANS - Pietro Guaraldi, IT
    • 11:40 PL 7: AUTONOMIC DYSFUNCTION IN DEMENTIA - Walter Struhal, AT
     
      Scientific Session II:
    • Chairs: Alessandra Fanciulli, AT & Pietro Guaraldi, IT
    • 12:00 SS 6: AUTONOMIC DYSFUNCTION IN THE INITIAL MOTOR STAGE OF PARKINSON’S DISEASE: A 3-YEAR LONGITUDINAL STUDY (Abstract ID: 897) - Iva Stankovic, RS
    • 12:05 SS 7: ACQUIRED IDIOPATHIC GENERALIZED ANHIDROSIS IN A YOUNG AUSTRIAN PATIENT (Abstract ID: 890) - Gerald Exler, AT
     
      12:10 NETWORKING BREAK
     
      12:55 GUIDED POSTER WALK
     
      Plenary Session III) TLOC, Brain injury and ANS sequelae
    • Chairs: J.Gert Van Dijk, NL & Roland Thijs, NL
    • 13:45 PL 8: Differential diagnosis - J. Gert Van Dijk, NL
    • 14:05 PL 9: Autonomic Dysfunction in epilepsy - Roland Thijs, NL
    • 14:25 PL 10: STROKE AND ANS - Max Hilz, DE
    • 14:45 PL 11: SYNCOPEDIA: TRAINING A NEW GENERATION OF SYNCOPE SPECIALISTS - Jelle De Jong, NL
     
      Scientific Session III:
    • Chairs: J.Gert Van Dijk, NL & Roland Thijs, NL
    • 15:05 SS 8: MUTUALLY EXCLUSIVE CRITERIA FOR NEUROGENIC ORTHOSTATIC HYPOTENSION AND VASOVAGAL SYNCOPE DURING TILT-TABLE TESTING (Abstract ID: 400) - Maryam Ghariq, NL
    • 15:10 SS 9: HEART RATE VARIABILITY IS ASSOCIATED WITH OUTCOME IN SPONTANEOUS INTRACEREBRAL HEMORRHAGE (Abstract ID: 893) - Marek Sykora, AT
     
      15:15 NETWORKING BREAK
     
      Plenary Session IV) Autonomic Nervous system and Fatigue Background and Management
    • Chairs: Anne Pavy-Le Traon, FR & Mario Habek, HR
    • 15:45 PL 12: AUTONOMIC NERVOUS SYSTEM IN SIMULATED AND REAL WEIGHTLESSNESS - Anne Pavy-Le Traon, FR
    • 16:05 PL 13: PROGNOSTIC AUTONOMIC BIOMARKERS - Jean-Michel Senard, FR
    • 16:25 PL 14: FATIGUE AND AUTONOMIC NERVOUS SYSTEM DYSFUNCTION IN PEOPLE WITH MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS - Mario Habek, HR
    • 16:45 PL 15: GASTRIC DYSFUNCTION - Heinz Zoller, AT
     
      Scientific Session IV:
    • Chairs: Anne Pavy-Le Traon, FR & Mario Habek, HR
    • 17:05 SS 10: UROFLOWMETRY SHOWS SLIGHTLY IMPAIRED AUTONOMIC BLADDER FUNCTION IN PATIENTS WITH RELAPSING-REMITTING MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS (Abstract ID: 887) - Ruihao Wang, DE
     
      17:15 CLOSING REMARKS AND POSTER PRIZE
     
      Please click here to view the EFAS 2018 Poster Listing: POSTER LISTING
      To see the full EFAS 2018 program, click here.
  • 08:00 - 10:00

    PL 1.0 - Plenary Session: Muscle

    Location: Park Congress 1-2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Wolfgang Grisold (Austria), John England (USA)
    Track: Muscle
    • PL 1.1: Pathomechanisms - Volker Straub (UK)
    • PL 1.2: Inflammatory mechanisms - Andrew Mammen (USA)
    • PL 1.3: Genetics / Epigenetics - Hanns Lochmüller (Germany)
  • 10:45 - 12:15

    SS 1.0 - Scientific Session: New Therapies

    Location: Park Congress 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Marianne de Visser (Netherlands), Kanneboyina Nagaraju (USA)
    Track: Muscle
    • SS 1.1: Treatment strategies in GNE myopathy - Zohar Argov (Israel)
    • SS 1.2: Update of RNA-Based NMD therapies - Kanneboyina Nagaraju (USA)
    • SS 1.3: Progress in the treatment of idiopathic inflammatory myopathies? - Marianne de Visser (Netherlands)
  • 10:45 - 12:15

    SS 2.0 - Scientific Session: Nerve Regeneration

    Location: Klimt 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Anthony Windebank (USA), Heinz Redl (Austria)
    Track: Nerve Regeneration
    • SS 2.1: Tissue Engineering Strategies for Repair of Peripheral Nerve - Anthony Windebank (USA)
    • SS 2.2: Use of physical methods in nerve regeneration - Thomas Hausner (Austria)
    • SS 2.3: New developments in conduits – David Hercher (Austria)
  • 10:45 - 12:15

    SS 3.0 - Scientific Session: Paraneoplastic Neuromuscular Aspects

    Location: Park Congress 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Bruno Giometto (Italy), Andrew Mammen (USA)
    Track: Cancer
    • SS 3.1: The role of HU proteins in the development of paraneoplastic neuropathies - Bruno Giometto (Italy)
    • SS 3.2: Physiopathology of paraneoplastic ganglionopathies - Romana Hoeftberger (Austria)
    • SS 3.3: Paraneoplastic muscle disorders - Andrew Mammen (USA)
    • SS 3.4: Lambert-Eaton-Syndrome (LEMS) - Jan Verschuuren (Netherlands)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    SS 4.0 - Scientific Session: New Clinical Entities

    Location: Park Congress 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Antonio Toscano (Italy), Bjarne Udd (Finland)
    Track: Muscle
    • SS 4.1: Update on clinical aspects of Glycogen storage disorders - Antonio Toscano (Italy)
    • SS 4.2: Novel entities in congenital myopathies of adult onset - Baziel van Engelen (Netherlands)
    • SS 4.3: New phenotypes in titin defects - Bjarne Udd (Finland)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    WS 1.0 - Workshop: Iatrogenic nerve lesions

    Location: Klimt 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Anthony Windebank (USA), Tatjana Paternostro-Sluga (Austria)
    Track: Mononeuropathy
    • WS 1.1: Chemotherapy induced PNP - Anthony Windebank (USA)
    • WS 1.2: Iatrogenic mononeuropathies after surgery and trauma - Tatjana Paternostro-Sluga (Austria)
    • WS 1.3: Case Report - Anthony Windebank (USA) & Tatjana Paternostro-Sluga (Austria)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    SS 5.0 - Scientific Session: Pediatric Myology

    Location: Berg, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Günther Bernert (Austria), James Dowling (Canada)
    Track: Pediatric
    • SS 5.1: Introduction: Standards of Care: what we have learned from long term-management in children with NMD's - Günther Bernert (Austria)
    • SS 5.2: Future of AAV-based gene therapy approaches for NMDs - Thomas Voit (UK)
    • SS 5.3: New Treatments in Paediatric NMD's: Fake or Fact? - Eugenio Mercuri (Italy)
    • SS 5.4: Transition from paediatric into adult care: a long way to go? - Thomas Serjensen (Sweden)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    OA 1.0 - Overarching Session: Stem cell in neuromuscular disorders

    Location: Park Congress 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Zohar Argov (Israel), Mayana Zatz (Brazil)
    • OA 1.1: Stem cells as tools for research and therapy in neuromuscular disorders - Rita Perlingeiro (USA)
    • OA 1.2: Stem cells in muscular dystrophies - Mayana Zatz (Brazil)
    • OA 1.3: Stem cells in ALS - Dimitrios Karussis (Israel)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    SS 6.0 - Scientific Session: Basic principles of neuromuscular involvement in cancer

    Location: Klimt 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Ahmet Hoke (USA), Guido Cavaletti (Italy)
    Track: Cancer
    • SS 6.1: General principles/clinical aspects - Nathan Staff (USA)
    • SS 6.2: Basic mechanisms: Axonal degeneration and chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy - Ahmet Hoke (USA)
    • SS 6.3: Animal models of chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy - Guido Cavaletti (Italy)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    WS 2.0 - Workshop: FSHD

    Location: Park Congress 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): George Padberg (Netherlands), Nicol Voermans (Netherlands)
    Track: Muscle
    • WS 2.1: DUX4, its role in development and muscle disease - Stephen Tapscott (USA)
    • WS 2.2: Trials readiness in FSHD: clinical, imaging and other biomarkers - Jeffrey Statland (USA)
    • WS 2.3: FSHD's changing landscape and future perspectives - George Padberg (Netherlands)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    WS 3.0 - Workshop: Palliative care in NMD

    Location: Berg, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): David Oliver (UK), Chris McDermott (UK)
    Track: Patient Issues
    • WS 3.1: The role of palliative care – early involvement or end of life care? - David Oliver (UK)
    • WS 3.2: The role of the multidisciplinary team in NMD – the evidence from ALS - Christopher McDermott (UK)
    • WS 3.3: The recognition of the end of life phase in NMD – the support of patients, families and professionals - Stefan Lorenzl (Austria)
    • WS 3.4: Integrating palliative care into service for ALS patients: experiences from Russia - Lev Brylev (Russia)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    WS 4.0 - New diagnostic techniques/tools (Biomarkers, MGS or MRI)

    Location: Park Congress 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Anthony Amato (USA), Jasper M. Morrow (UK)
    Track: Muscle
    • WS 4.1: Update on Histopathological Features of Inflammatory Myopathies - Anthony Amato (USA)
    • WS 4.2: Update on Myositis Specific Autoantibodies - Discussion on utility of MSAs in diagnosis and prognosis - Andrew Mammen (USA)
    • WS 4.3: Update on Utility of Skeletal Muscle MRI and Ultrasound - Jasper M. Morrow (UK)
  • 17:15 - 18:30

    PS 1.0 - Guided Poster Session

    Location: Mezzanine Floor Gallery and Foyers, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): TBD
    • Presenting Topic Group: 1
    • Please click the button to view the ICNMD2018 Poster Listing: POSTER LISTING
    • Please click here to see detailed Information for Poster Presenters.

SundayJuly 08, 2018

  • 08:00 - 10:00

    PL 2.0 - Plenary Session: Neuropathy (Joint ICNMD-PNS)

    Location: Park Congress 1 - 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Mary Reilly (UK), Eva Feldman (USA)
    Track: Neuropathy
    • PL 2.1: Inherited neuropathies: from genes to clinical phenotype - Mary Reilly (UK)
    • PL 2.2: Immune mediated neuropathies: an expanding field of treatable neuropathies - Peter van Doorn (Netherlands)
    • PL 2.3: Advances in the treatment of peripheral neuropathy - David Cornblath (USA)
  • 10:45 - 12:15

    SS 7.0 - Scientific Session: From bench to bedside: inherited neuropathies (Joint ICNMD-PNS)

    Location: Park Congress 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Vincent Timmermann (Belgium), Michael Sereda (Germany)
    Track: Neuropathy
    • SS 7.1: New genes and new mechanisms in inherited neuropathies - Vincent Timmermann (Belgium)
    • SS 7.2: Therapeutic options in CMT - Michael Sereda (Germany)
    • SS 7.3: Familial amyloid neuropathies: a treatable genetic neuropathy - Davide Pareyson (Italy)
  • 10:45 - 12:15

    SS 8.0 - Scientific Session: Cranial Nerves

    Location: Park Congress 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Wolfgang Grisold (Austria), Nazdha Birouk (Morocco)
    Track: Cranial Nerves
    • SS 8.1: Cranial nerves: within and out of the skull, incl. Angiosoma - Wolfgang Grisold (Austria)
    • SS 8.2: Infectious and Inflammatory Cranial nerve lesions - Nazha Birouk (Morocco)
    • SS 8.3: Painful cranial nerve lesions - Frank Thömke (Germany)
    • SS 8.4: Paroxysmal dysfunctions - Friedrich Zimprich (Austria)
  • 10:45 - 12:15

    SS 9.0 - Scientific Session: Joint ICNMD - EFAS

    Location: Park Congress 3 , Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Walter Struhal (Austria), John England (USA)
    • SS 9.1: Proteinopathies (The Autonomic View) - Gregor K. Wenning (Austria)
    • SS 9.2: Proteinopathies (The Neuromuscular View) - Walter Struhal (Austria)
    • SS 9.3: Hereditary Neuropathies (The Autonomic View) - Max Hilz (Germany)
    • SS 9.4: Hereditary Neuropathies (The Neuromuscular View) - Michaela Auer-Grumbach (Austria)
    • SS 9.5: Metabolic ANS Disease (Diabetes And Liver) (The Autonomic View) - Roy Freeman (United States)
    • SS 9.6: Metabolic ANS Disease (Diabetes And Liver) (The Neuromuscular View) - Paola Sandroni (United States)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    SS 10.0 - Scientific Session: Diabetic neuropathies

    Location: Park Congress 3 , Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Eva Feldman (USA), Vera Bril (Canada)
    Track: Neuropathy
    • SS 10.1: 2017 ADA Position Statement on Diabetic Neuropathy: Does it change your practice? - Vera Bril (Canada)
    • SS 10.2: Scientific Discovery Leads to Clinical Trials in Diabetic Neuropathy - James Russell (USA)
    • SS 10.3: Painful Diabetic Neuropathy: A Management Centered Approach - Eva Feldman (USA)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    WS 5.0 - Workshop: Advances in the treatment of immune mediated neuropathies (Joint ICNMD-PNS)

    Location: Park Congress 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Eduardo Nobile-Orazio (Italy), Jean-Marc Léger (France)
    Track: Neuropathy
    • WS 5.1: Diagnosis and treatment of CIDP: lesson from the databases - Eduardo Nobile-Orazio (Italy)
    • WS 5.2: Paraproteinemic neuropathies: when and how to treat - Jean-Marc Léger (France)
    • WS 5.3: POEMS syndrome: from diagnosis to therapy - Michelle Mauermann (USA)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    WS 6.0 - Workshop: Ultrasound in cranial nerves (Hands-On)

    Location: Berg, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Stefan Meng (Austria), Chieh-Han John Tzou (Austria)
    Track: Cranial Nerves
    • WS 6.1: Ultrasound in Cranial Nerves - Stefan Meng (Austria)
    • WS 6.2: Clinical and microsurgical significance of cranial nerve visualization - Andres Rodriguez (Sweden)
    • WS 6.3: High resolution MRI of cranial nerves - Jennifer Kollmer (Germany)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    SS 11.0 - Scientific Session: Patient Voice

    Location: Klimt 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Kathy Oliver (UK), Stefan Oberndorfer (Austria)
    Track: Patient Issues
    • SS 11.4: How can outcomes of clinical studies be translated for patients - Angela Genge (Canada)
    • SS 11.2: Approach to Patient-Centered Outcomes Research - Richard Barohn (USA)
    • SS 11.3: The Patient Voice in Myasthenia Gravis Trials- PCORI, CER, and more alphabet soup - Pushpa Narayanaswami (USA)
    • SS 11.1: James Lind Alliance Priority Setting Partnership in Neuro-Oncology (research priorities) - Kathy Oliver (UK)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    OA 2.0 - Overarching Session: Dysphagia: a neglected field in neuromuscular diseases

    Location: Park Congress 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Zohar Argov (Israel), Antonio Toscano (Italy)
    • OA 2.1: Neuromuscular disorders with dysphagia: an outline - Marianne de Visser (Netherlands)
    • OA 2.2: How to assess and manage dysphagia - Zohar Argov (Israel)
    • OA 2.3: Ethical issues in dysphagia treatments - David Oliver (UK)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    SS 12.0 - Scientific Session: From bench to bedside: inflammatory neuropathies (Joint ICNMD-PNS)

    Location: Park Congress 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Hugh Willison (UK), Angelo Schenone (Italy)
    Track: Neuropathy
    • SS 12.1: Pathophysiology of the Node of Ranvier - Antonino Uncini (Italy)
    • SS 12.2: New pathogenetic mechanisms underlying immune neuropathies - Hugh Willison (UK)
    • SS 12.3: Antibodies to the node of Ranvier in CIDP: a new clue to therapy - Louis Querol (Spain)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    WS 7.0 - Workshop: Cachexia, myopathy and rehabilitation

    Location: Berg, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Ioannis Gioulbasanis (Greece), Christine Marosi (Austria)
    Track: Cancer
    • WS 7.1: Cachexia and late effects of cancer - Ioannis Gioulbasanis (Greece)
    • WS 7.2: Sarcopenia - Alan Pestronk (USA)
    • WS 7.3: Outline on myopathies / neuromuscular complications associated with cancer, incl. steroid myopathy - Anthony Amato (USA)
    • WS 7.4: Cancer rehabilitation - Christine Marosi (Austria)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    WS 8.0 - Workshop: Paraprotein in neuropathies

    Location: Park Congress 3 , Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Andreas Steck (Switzerland), Ingemar Merkies (Netherlands)
    Track: Neuropathy
    • WS 8.1: Spectrum of paraproteinemic neuropathies - Eduardo Nobile-Orazio (Italy)
    • WS 8.2: Anti-MAG neuropathy: current and novel treatments - Andreas Steck (Switzerland)
    • WS 8.3: Creating proper outcome measures - Ingemar Merkies (Netherlands)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    Virtual Meeting

    Location: Park Congress 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): N/A
    Track: Neuropathy
    • NEUROPATHIES IN AFRICA - Riadh Gouider (Tunisia)
    • HIV-ASSOCIATED NEUROMUSCULAR MANIFESTATIONS: EXPERIENCE FROM CAPE TOWN - Jeannine Heckmann (South Africa)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    ENMC Symposium

    Location: Klimt 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): George Padberg (Netherlands), Baziel van Engelen (Netherlands)
    • Introduction about the ENMC - Ellen Sterrenburg (Netherlands)
    • Why opt for an ENMC workshop? - George Padberg (Netherlands) & Baziel van Engelen (Netherlands)
    • The impact of 25 years ENMC workshops - Raffaella Willmann (Switzerland)
    • Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease at ENMC workshops - Mary Reilly (UK)
    • Translational research workshop - Kanneboyina Nagaraju (USA)
    • Management of ventilation problems in patients with neuromuscular conditions - Michel Toussaint (Belgium)
    • The position of neuromuscular patients in Shared Decision Making - Anna Ambrosini (Italy)
    • Questions and conclusion of the ENMC symposium- George Padberg (Netherlands)
  • 17:15 - 18:30

    PS 2.0 - Guided Poster Session

    Location: Mezzanine Floor Gallery and Foyers, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): TBD
    • Presenting Topic Groups: 3, 5, 6, 9
    • Please click the button to view the ICNMD2018 Poster Listing: POSTER LISTING
    • Please click here to see detailed Information for Poster Presenters.

MondayJuly 09, 2018

  • 08:00 - 10:00

    PL 3.0 - Plenary Session: Motor Neurone Disease

    Location: Park Congress 1 - 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Vera Bril (Canada), Claude Desnuelle (France)
    Track: Motor Neurone Disease
    • PL 3.1: Emerging therapies for Motor Neurone Diseases - Peter Andersen (Sweden)
    • PL 3.2: Clinical concept of ALS - Leonard Van den Berg (Netherlands)
    • PL 3.3: Ethical issues - David Oliver (UK)
  • 10:45 - 12:15

    SS 13.0 - Scientific Session: Spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) - New treatments

    Location: Park Congress 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Peter Andersen (Sweden), Nathalie Goemans (Belgium)
    Track: Motor Neurone Disease
    • SS 13.1: Overview – drug treatment for SMA - Janbernd Kirschner (Germany)
    • SS 13.2: Treatments to improve survival of motor neurons - Anne-Marie Hübers (Germany)
    • SS 13.3: Splicing modification for SMA - Nathalie Goemans (Belgium)
    • SS 13.4: Gene therapy for SMA - Arthur Burghes (USA)
  • 10:45 - 12:15

    SS 14.0 - Scientific Session: Imaging in Peripheral Nerve (new areas / new techniques)

    Location: Park Congress 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Stefan Meng (Austria), Udo Zifko (Austria)
    Track: Mononeuropathy
    • SS 14.1: MR Neurography: New approaches and techniques for diagnosing mononeuropathies - Jennifer Kollmer (Germany)
    • SS 14.2: New ultrasensitive Ultrasound methods - Stefan Meng (Austria)
    • SS 14.3: Ultra high vs. low field MR neurography: the advantages and pitfalls of 7T MRI - Sigrun Roat (Austria)
  • 10:45 - 12:15

    SS 15.0 - Scientific Session: Pathogenesis of pain - The role of ion channels in the pathogenesis of neuropathic pain

    Location: Park Congress 3 , Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): David Bennett (UK), Claudia Sommer (Germany)
    Track: Patient Issues
    • SS 15.1: Changes in the nodal complex in painful neuropathy - Claudia Sommer (Germany)
    • SS 15.2: The use of nerve excitability testing in understanding ion channel dysfunction in neuropathy - Matthew Kiernan (Australia)
    • SS 15.3: Human pain channelopathies - David Bennett (UK)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    SS 16.0 - Scientific Session: Care: Non-invasive ventilation and nutritional aspects

    Location: Park Congress 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Marianne de Visser (Netherlands), Esther Hobson (UK)
    Track: Motor Neurone Disease
    • SS 16.1: NIV and ALS - Marianne de Visser (Netherlands)
    • SS 16.2: Nutrition and ALS - Esther Hobson (UK)
    • SS 16.3: Nutrition NIV and cognition in ALS - Vincenzo Silani (Italy)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    SS 17.0 - Scientific Session: Peripheral nerve tumors

    Location: Klimt 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Wolfgang Grisold (Austria), Michelle Mauermann (USA)
    Track: Mononeuropathy
    • SS 17.1: Neurofibromatosis - Katharina Wimmer (Austria)
    • SS 17.2: Peripheral nerve tumors - Gelareh Zadeh (Canada)
    • SS 17.3: Perineuroma - Michelle Mauermann (USA)
    • SS 17.4: Cancer and peripheral nerves - Wolfgang Grisold (Austria)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    WS 9.0 - Workshop: Peripheral nerve surgery & regeneration

    Location: Berg, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Thomas Hausner (Austria), Brian Callaghan (USA)
    Track: Mononeuropathy
    • WS 9.1: Nerve fibre transfer versus nerve reconstruction - Robert Schmidhammer (Austria)
    • WS 9.2: Nerve regeneration - Ahmet Hoke (USA)
    • WS 9.3: Brain plasticity in nerve regeneration - Thomas Hausner (USA)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    SS 18.0 - Scientific Session: Therapeutic landscape in MND

    Location: Park Congress 3 , Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Matthew Kiernan (Australia), Alan Pestronk (USA)
    Track: Motor Neurone Disease
    • SS 18.1: MND: Therapeutic landscapes - Matthew Kiernan (Australia)
    • SS 18.2: Treatment Strategies for Hereditary ALS - Tim Miller (USA)
    • SS 18.3: Diagnosis and Treatment of Motor neuropathies - Alan Pestronk (USA)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    OA 3.0 - Overarching Session: Brain involvement in muscular disorders

    Location: Park Congress 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Zohar Argov (Austria), Corrado Angelini (Italy)
    • OA 3.1: Impact and evolution of cognitive impairment in muscular dystrophies - Corrado Angelini (Italy)
    • OA 3.2: Brain imaging techniques for the neuromuscular patients - Nicola de Stefano (Italy)
    • OA 3.3: The gap between cognitive assessment and brain imaging: lessons from DMD - Erik Niks (Netherlands)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    WS 10.0 Workshop: Hereditary ATTR amyloidosis and treatment

    Location: Park Congress 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Davide Pareyson (Italy), Teresa Coelho (Portugal)
    Track: Neuropathy
    • WS 10.1: How Transthyretin becomes toxic - Laura Obici (Italy)
    • WS 10.2: Challenges in diagnosing and monitoring ATTR amyloidosis - Davide Pareyson (Italy)
    • WS 10.3: The novel scenario of ATTR amyloidosis treatment - Teresa Coelho (Portugal)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    WS 11.0 - Workshop: Vitamin deficiencies

    Location: Park Congress 3 , Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Steven Lewis (USA), Nathan Staff (USA)
    Track: Systemic Diseases
    • WS 11.1: Vitamin deficiencies and neuropathy - Carrie Grouse (USA)
    • WS 11.2: Mineral deficiencies and neuropathy - Steven Lewis (USA)
    • WS 11.3: Vitamin and mineral toxicities and neuropathy - Nathan Staff (USA)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    SS 19.0 - Scientific Session (Multi-Disciplinary): Distal SMA

    Location: Park Congress 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Wolfgang Löscher (Austria), Aleš Pražnikar (Slovenia)
    Track: Motor Neurone Disease
    • SS 19.1: Distal hereditary motor neuropathies (dHMN) - Mary Reilly (UK)
    • SS 19.2: Distal Myopathies - Anthony Amato (USA)
    • SS 19.3: Acquired distal motor syndromes - Matthew Kiernan (Australia)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    WS 13.0 - Workshop: Neoplastic neuromuscular involvement

    Location: Berg, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Wolfgang Grisold (Austria), James Dyck (USA)
    Track: Cancer
    • WS 13.1: Cranial nerves - Wolfgang Grisold (Austria)
    • WS 13.2: Peripheral nerve lymphoma - James Dyck (USA)
    • WS 13.3: Cancer-associated Myositis - Yves Allenbach (France)
  • 17:15 - 18:30

    PS 3.0 - Guided Poster Session

    Location: Mezzanine Floor Gallery and Foyers, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): TBD
    • Presenting Topic Groups: 2, 4, 7, 8
    • Please click the button to view the ICNMD2018 Poster Listing: POSTER LISTING
    • Please click here to see detailed Information for Poster Presenters.

TuesdayJuly 10, 2018

  • 08:00 - 10:00

    PL 4.0 - Plenary Session: Neuromuscular Junction

    Location: Park Congress 1 - 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Julia Wanschitz (Austria), Juan Jesús Vílchez Padilla (Spain)
    Track: Neuromuscular Junction
    • PL 4.1: Physiology and structure - Steve Burden (USA)
    • PL 4.2: Congenital Myasthenic Syndromes - New genes and better treatments / antibodies (Virtual Presentation) - Kinji Ohno (Japan)
    • PL 4.3: Autoimmunity - Angela Vincent (UK)
  • 10:45 - 12:15

    SS 20.0 - Scientific Session: New therapies in myasthenia - clinical session

    Location: Park Congress 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Gil Wolfe (USA), Wolfgang Löscher (Austria)
    Track: Neuromuscular Junction
    • SS 20.1: Evolution of monoclonal Ab treatment approaches in MG - Gil Wolfe (USA)
    • SS 20.2: Other novel treatment approaches: 3, 4 DAP, alpha fetoprotein, exercise - Anna Punga (Sweden)
    • SS 20.3: Overview of treatment guidelines: going forward - Gil Wolfe (USA)
  • 10:45 - 12:15

    SS 21.0 - Scientific Session: Infectious neuropathies

    Location: Park Congress 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): John England (USA), Gerard Said (France)
    Track: Systemic Diseases
    • SS 21.1: Neurological complications of Zika virus - John England (USA)
    • SS 21.2: Leprous neuropathies - Gerard Said (France)
    • SS 21.3: Neuropathies in infectious diseases - Nazha Birouk (Morocco)
    • SS 21.4: Infection related Neuromuscular disorders (Neuropathies and Myopathies) - Chandrashekhar Meshram (India)
  • 10:45 - 12:15

    SS 22.0 - Scientific Session: History

    Location: Park Congress 3 , Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Sonja Horn (Austria), Raad Shakir (UK)
    Track: History
    • SS 22.1: The history of neuromuscular diseases and their treatment in Habsburg countries - Sonja Horn (Austria)
    • SS 22.2: History on Myasthenia Gravis - Richard Barohn (USA)
    • SS 22.3: Andalusian Neurology over 700 years - Raad Shakir (UK)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    SS 23.0 - Scientific Session: Issues regarding thymectomy in myasthenia

    Location: Park Congress 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Richard Barohn (USA), Alexander Marx (Germany)
    Track: Neuromuscular Junction
    • SS 23.1: Overview of thymectomy in MG - Richard Barohn (USA)
    • SS 23.2: Randomized controlled trial of thymectomy: a deeper dive into data - Gil Wolfe (USA)
    • SS 23.3: Pathology of the thymus gland in MG - Alexander Marx (Germany)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    WS 14.0 - Workshop: Discussion on novel treatments and their mechanisms in different forms of NMJ disorders

    Location: Park Congress 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Markus Rüegg (Switzerland), David Beeson (UK)
    Track: Neuromuscular Junction
    • WS 14.1: Molecular mechanisms affecting neuromuscular junction development and maintenance - Markus Rüegg (Switzerland)
    • WS 14.2: Salbutamol and Dok-7 as potential treatment options for neuromuscular disorders - David Beeson (UK)
    • WS 14.3: Sympathetic innervation of the neuromuscular junction; possible explanation for the therapeutic effect of sympathicomimetics in NMDs? - Rüdiger Rudolf (Germany)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    WS 15.0 - Workshop: Plectin & Plectinopathies: roots & perspectives

    Location: Berg, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Rolf Schröder (Germany), Gerhard Wiche (Austria)
    Track: Muscle
    • WS 15.1: Basics and what we are learning from mice - Gerhard Wiche (Austria)
    • WS 15.2: Human plectin and clinical aspects - Rolf Schröder (Germany)
    • WS 15.3: Plectin and mitochondria (mice and men) - Lilli Winter (Austria)
    • WS 15.4: Plectin, cardiomyopathies, and therapeutic approaches (mice) - Oliver Müller (Germany)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    WS 16.0 - Workshop: LGMD Symposium (Update in Limb Girdle Muscular Dystrophies: future perspectives)

    Location: Park Congress 3 , Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Corrado Angelini (Italy), Kristl Claeys (Belgium)
    Track: Muscle
    • WS 16.1: The clinical phenotypes of calpainopathy - Andoni Urtizberea (France)
    • WS 16.2: Muscle pathology of LGMD - Kristl Claeys (Belgium)
    • WS 16.3: The advent of NGS in LGMD diagnosis - Vincenzo Nigro (Italy)
    • WS 16.4: Perspectives in clinical trials of recessive and dominant LGMD - Corrado Angelini (Italy)
  • 13:45 - 15:15

    WS 17.0 - Workshop: Miscellaneous diseases

    Location: Klimt 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Andreas Steck (Switzerland), Hadi Manji (UK)
    Track: Systemic Diseases
    • WS 17.1: Vasculitic Neuropathies (Rheumatoid Disorders) - Gerard Said (France)
    • WS 17.2: Statin Neuropathies - Hadi Manji (UK)
    • WS 17.3: MGUS associated peripheral neuropathy: diagnosis and treatment - Andreas Steck (Switzerland)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    SS 24.0 - Scientific Session: Congenital Myasthenic Syndrome (CMS)

    Location: Park Congress 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): David Beeson (UK), Fritz Zimprich (Austria)
    Track: Neuromuscular Junction
    • SS 24.1: Synaptic stability in CMS - David Beeson (UK)
    • SS 24.2: Recent presynaptic CMS - Hanns Lochmüller (UK)
    • SS 24.3: Clinical aspects of CMS - Hakan Cetin (Austria)
    • SS 24.4: Treatment for CMS - Jacqueline Palace (UK)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    WS 18.0 - Workshop: Biomarkers in myasthenia gravis

    Location: Park Congress 2, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Nils Erik Gilhus (Norway), Anna Punga (Sweden)
    Track: Neuromuscular Junction
    • WS 18.1: Autoantibodies in myasthenia gravis - Nils Erik Gilhus (Norway)
    • WS 18.2: Micro-RNA as a biomarker in myasthenia gravis - Anna Punga (Sweden)
    • WS 18.3: Thymus biomarkers and clinical relevance - Alexander Marx (Germany)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    WS 19.0 - Workshop (Multi-disciplinary): Muscle and nerve biopsies for neurologists

    Location: Park Congress 3 , Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Monika Hofer (UK), Rolf Schröder (Germany)
    Track: Muscle
    • WS 19.2: Nerve biopsies - James Dyck (USA)
    • WS 19.3: Skin biopsies - Giuseppe Lauria (Italy)
    • WS 19.1: Muscle biopsies - Rolf Schröder (Germany) & Monika Hofer (UK)
  • 15:45 - 17:15

    WS 20.0 - Workshop: Aspects of diabetes

    Location: Klimt 1, Hilton Vienna Am Stadtpark, Austria
    Chair(s): Eva Feldman (USA), Brian Callaghan (USA)
    Track: Systemic Diseases
    • WS 20.1: Diabetic cranial neuropathies - Tudor Lupescu (Romania)
    • WS 20.2: Musculoskeletal Complications of Diabetes are Common and Underdiagnosed - Anna Grisold (Austria)
    • WS 20.3: Atypical Neuropathies in Diabetes: Diagnosis and Management - Amanda Peltier (USA)
    • WS 20.4: Treatment Induced and Inflammatory Neuropathies in Diabetes - Brian Callaghan (USA)

Conference Newsletter

Close

Subscribe to the Newsletter to receive important information about the upcoming Conference.